Skip to content

Meet the Team

Andy Pyke

Andy Pyke

Position: Senior Workplace Organiser, Branch Youth Officer, Branch Committee Member
Telephone Number: 0121 675 2372

Bio:
Andy has worked in the education sector for many years and began his Union role as a shop steward within his own School.  Andy Pyke is a Senior Workplace Organiser at the Branch Office.   Andy works hard to make sure that members are treated fairly and that their rights are adhered to.  Andy is very passionate about his role and is very attentive in his approach to his work
Anita Bollard

Anita Bollard

Position: Senior Workplace Organiser, Branch Committee member, TUC Delegate
Telephone Number: 0121 675 8043

Bio:
Anita Bollard is our Equalities and Race Officer.  Anita is also a Senior Workplace Organiser at the Branch Office.  She Represents members in Birmingham City Council and is responsible for the whole City Serve Division of the Council.  Anita began her career from the shop floor and has always kept what she calls a "down to earth" approach and attitude.  Anita is very concscientious within her role.  She is also a delagate for Our Branch on the TUC, she is an Executive on the TUC comittee.
Christine Mooney

Christine Mooney

Position: Branch Secretary, Branch Committee Member
Telephone Number: 0121 675 8425

Bio:
Christine Mooney has worked at the Branch Office for 5 years,  Christine is known throughout her membership for her commitment, determination, passion and care for her role and  members issues.   Previous to this she was a shop steward within her own workplace.   Christine took on the Branch Secretary role (interim) at the begining of 2015 and was elected to the post in December 2015. Christine represents Council Staff mainly within Family Support, Early Years and Pupil Guides.
Elliot Downing

Elliot Downing

Position: Branch Youth Officer
Telephone Number: 0121 675 8036

Errol Waldo

Errol Waldo

Position: Branch President, Branch Committee Member, Branch Health and Safety
Telephone Number: 0121 675 8423

Bio:
Errol Waldo has worked at the Branch Office for 6 years.  Errol took on the Branch President Role (interim) at the begining 2015 and was elected to the possition at our branch elections in December 2015.  Errol is a Schools Representative who is conscientious about his work, Errol is a perfectionist and always insistent that things are done correctly to ensure our members are treated in a fair manner.
Gilda Richards

Gilda Richards

Position: Senior Workplace Organiser, Union Learning Rep, Branch Committee Member
Telephone Number: 0121 675 9221

Bio:
Gilda Richards is a Senior Workplace Organiser within Schools.  Gilda has worked in the education sector for 16 years and began as a Shop Steward in her own School.  She began her role at the Branch Office part time in 2014 and thrived within the role, so much so she has now become a full time representative at the Branch Office.  Gilda believes strongly in the rights of the employee and strives to ensure that respect, equality and fairness are observed by employers at all times.
Michelle Barnes

Michelle Barnes

Position: Senior Workplace Organiser, Branch Auditor
Telephone Number: 0121 675 8036

Bio:
Michelle Barnes is a Senior Workplace Organiser within Schools she works at the branch office 3 days a week. Michelle has joined our team with a wealth of knowledge as she previously worked for the CAB (Citizens Advice Bureau) she also has many years experience working within the education sector.
Pete Duffy

Pete Duffy

Position: Branch Auditor, Branch Committee Member, TUC Delegate